Direct (nonstop) flights from Pointe Noire to Istanbul

1 airline flys nonstop from Pointe Noire (PNR) to Istanbul Airport (IST). It's 3,344 miles (5,382 km), about 8h 10m in the air. Operated by Turkish Airlines.

PNR
Pointe Noire
🇨🇬 Pointe Noire, Congo
IST
Istanbul Airport
🇹🇷 Istanbul, Turkiye
Flight Time
8h 10m
Distance
3,344 mi
5,382 km
CO₂/pax
511 kg
−57 kg vs. layover
Airlines
1
Turkish Airlines
Time Diff
+2h
Operated by Turkish Airlines Turkish Airlines

Route data last updated: May 29, 2026

Airlines with non-stop flights

Turkish Airlines TK Turkish Airlines
Route
PNR → IST
Flight Time
8h 10m
Distance
3,344 mi

Alternative Routes

Other ways to fly from Pointe Noire to Istanbul with one stop · direct emits 511 kg CO₂ per passenger

PNR FIH (Kinshasa) IST
Leg 1: 50m (247 mi) Leg 2: 7h 40m (3,251 mi) Total: ~8h 30m 🍃 568 kg CO₂ (+11% vs. direct)
Leg 1
PNR → FIH
50m · 247 mi
View PNR to FIH flights →
Leg 2
FIH → IST
7h 40m · 3,251 mi
View FIH to IST flights →
PNR DLA (Douala) IST
Leg 1: 1h 45m (624 mi) Leg 2: 6h 50m (2,822 mi) Total: ~8h 35m 🍃 572 kg CO₂ (+12% vs. direct)
Leg 1
PNR → DLA
1h 45m · 624 mi
View PNR to DLA flights →
Leg 2
DLA → IST
6h 50m · 2,822 mi
View DLA to IST flights →
PNR LBV (Libreville) IST
Leg 1: 1h 30m (400 mi) Leg 2: 7h 15m (3,057 mi) Total: ~8h 45m 🍃 566 kg CO₂ (+11% vs. direct)
Leg 1
PNR → LBV
1h 30m · 400 mi
View PNR to LBV flights →
Leg 2
LBV → IST
7h 15m · 3,057 mi
View LBV to IST flights →
PNR NBJ (Luanda) IST
Leg 1: 1h 25m (311 mi) Leg 2: 8h 15m (3,595 mi) Total: ~9h 40m 🍃 633 kg CO₂ (+24% vs. direct)
Leg 1
PNR → NBJ
1h 25m · 311 mi
View PNR to NBJ flights →
Leg 2
NBJ → IST
8h 15m · 3,595 mi
View NBJ to IST flights →
PNR ADD (Addis Ababa) IST
Leg 1: 4h 30m (2,083 mi) Leg 2: 5h 45m (2,305 mi) Total: ~10h 15m 🍃 767 kg CO₂ (+50% vs. direct)
Leg 1
PNR → ADD
4h 30m · 2,083 mi
View PNR to ADD flights →
Leg 2
ADD → IST
5h 45m · 2,305 mi
View ADD to IST flights →

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is the direct flight from Pointe Noire to Istanbul?

A nonstop flight from Pointe Noire (PNR) to Istanbul (IST) takes approximately 8 hours and 10 minutes. The distance is 3,344 miles (5,382 km).

Which airlines fly nonstop from Pointe Noire to Istanbul?

Just Turkish Airlines.

Is there a nonstop flight from Pointe Noire to Istanbul?

Yes. 1 airline: Turkish Airlines.

How far is Pointe Noire from Istanbul?

The flight distance from Pointe Noire to Istanbul is 3,344 miles (5,382 km), measured as the great-circle (shortest air) distance. That's roughly the same distance as London to New York.

What is the time difference between Pointe Noire and Istanbul?

Istanbul is 2 hours ahead of Pointe Noire. (Africa/Brazzaville vs Europe/Istanbul.)

What type of aircraft flies from Pointe Noire to Istanbul?

At 8h 10m, this route typically uses wide-body aircraft — Boeing 777, 787, or Airbus A330/A350. Varies by airline.

Do I need a visa to travel from Congo to Turkiye?

Depends on your passport. Check with the Turkiye embassy or an official visa portal before booking — requirements change.

What is the carbon footprint of a flight from Pointe Noire to Istanbul?

Roughly 511 kg CO2 per passenger one-way. That's about the same as driving 2,555 km.

Is the return flight from Istanbul to Pointe Noire also nonstop?

Yes — nonstop flights run both ways. Flight time may differ slightly due to wind patterns.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Pointe Noire to Istanbul?

Midweek flights (Tue/Wed) outside holiday peaks are usually cheapest. For long-haul, booking 2-3 months out tends to help. Use "Check Prices" above to compare.

How early should I arrive at Pointe Noire for this flight?

3 hours before departure for international flights. You need time for check-in, security, and immigration.