Direct (nonstop) flights from Santa Cruz to Lima

2 airlines fly nonstop from Santa Cruz (VVI) to Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM). It's 1,010 miles (1,626 km), about 2h 45m in the air. Operated by LATAM Airlines, Boliviana de Aviación.

VVI
Santa Cruz
🇧🇴 Santa Cruz, Bolivia
LIM
Jorge Chávez International Airport
🇵🇪 Lima, Peru
Flight Time
2h 45m
Distance
1,010 mi
1,626 km
CO₂/pax
171 kg
−42 kg vs. layover
Airlines
2
LATAM Airlines +1
Time Diff
-1h
Operated by LATAM Airlines LATAM Airlines Boliviana de Aviación Boliviana de Aviación

Route data last updated: May 30, 2026

Airlines with non-stop flights

LATAM Airlines LA LATAM Airlines
Route
VVI → LIM
Flight Time
2h 45m
Distance
1,010 mi
Boliviana de Aviación OB Boliviana de Aviación
Route
VVI → LIM
Flight Time
2h 45m
Distance
1,010 mi

Alternative Routes

Other ways to fly from Santa Cruz to Lima with one stop · direct emits 171 kg CO₂ per passenger

VVI LPB (La Paz) LIM
Leg 1: 1h 5m (342 mi) Leg 2: 2h (673 mi) Total: ~3h 5m 🍃 213 kg CO₂ (+25% vs. direct)
Leg 1
VVI → LPB
1h 5m · 342 mi
View VVI to LPB flights →
Leg 2
LPB → LIM
2h · 673 mi
View LPB to LIM flights →
VVI SLA (Salta) LIM
Leg 1: 1h 30m (517 mi) Leg 2: 3h 15m (1,164 mi) Total: ~4h 45m 🍃 318 kg CO₂ (+86% vs. direct)
Leg 1
VVI → SLA
1h 30m · 517 mi
View VVI to SLA flights →
Leg 2
SLA → LIM
3h 15m · 1,164 mi
View SLA to LIM flights →
VVI ASU (Asuncion) LIM
Leg 1: 1h 45m (635 mi) Leg 2: 4h 5m (1,570 mi) Total: ~5h 50m 🍃 408 kg CO₂ (+139% vs. direct)
Leg 1
VVI → ASU
1h 45m · 635 mi
View VVI to ASU flights →
Leg 2
ASU → LIM
4h 5m · 1,570 mi
View ASU to LIM flights →
VVI BOG (Bogota) LIM
Leg 1: 3h 55m (1,709 mi) Leg 2: 3h 5m (1,167 mi) Total: ~7h 🍃 511 kg CO₂ (+199% vs. direct)
Leg 1
VVI → BOG
3h 55m · 1,709 mi
View VVI to BOG flights →
Leg 2
BOG → LIM
3h 5m · 1,167 mi
View BOG to LIM flights →
VVI SCL (Santiago) LIM
Leg 1: 3h 9m (1,184 mi) Leg 2: 3h 55m (1,524 mi) Total: ~7h 4m 🍃 482 kg CO₂ (+182% vs. direct)
Leg 1
VVI → SCL
3h 9m · 1,184 mi
View VVI to SCL flights →
Leg 2
SCL → LIM
3h 55m · 1,524 mi
View SCL to LIM flights →

Looking for the return flight?

LIM → VVI: Flights from Lima to Santa Cruz

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is the direct flight from Santa Cruz to Lima?

A nonstop flight from Santa Cruz (VVI) to Lima (LIM) takes approximately 2 hours and 45 minutes. The distance is 1,010 miles (1,626 km).

Which airlines fly nonstop from Santa Cruz to Lima?

2 airlines: LATAM Airlines, Boliviana de Aviación.

Is there a nonstop flight from Santa Cruz to Lima?

Yes. 2 airlines: LATAM Airlines, Boliviana de Aviación.

How far is Santa Cruz from Lima?

The flight distance from Santa Cruz to Lima is 1,010 miles (1,626 km), measured as the great-circle (shortest air) distance. That's roughly the same distance as New York to Miami.

What is the time difference between Santa Cruz and Lima?

Lima is 1 hour behind Santa Cruz. (America/La_Paz vs America/Lima.)

What type of aircraft flies from Santa Cruz to Lima?

At 2h 45m, this route typically uses narrow-body or mid-range jets — Boeing 737 MAX or Airbus A320neo. Varies by airline.

Do I need a visa to travel from Bolivia to Peru?

Depends on your passport. Check with the Peru embassy or an official visa portal before booking — requirements change.

What is the carbon footprint of a flight from Santa Cruz to Lima?

Roughly 171 kg CO2 per passenger one-way. That's about the same as driving 855 km.

Is the return flight from Lima to Santa Cruz also nonstop?

Yes — nonstop flights run both ways. Flight time may differ slightly due to wind patterns.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Santa Cruz to Lima?

Midweek flights (Tue/Wed) outside holiday peaks are usually cheapest. 3-6 weeks ahead is a good window for this route. Use "Check Prices" above to compare.

How early should I arrive at Santa Cruz for this flight?

3 hours before departure for international flights. You need time for check-in, security, and immigration.